Purpose
This Privacy Policy sets out how Charlton Christian College manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. In relation to health records, the School is also bound by the Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (Health Records Act). The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

 

Information Collection Process
The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about;

1. Students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School, including:

• name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, gender, language background, previous school and religion;
• parents’ education, occupation and language background;
• medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, absence notes, medical reports and names of doctors);
• results of assignments, tests and examinations;
• conduct and complaint records, or other behaviour notes, and school reports;
• information about referrals to government welfare agencies;
• counselling reports;
• health fund details and Medicare number;
• any court orders;
• volunteering information; and
• photos and videos at School events;

2. Job applicants, staff members, university practicum students, volunteers and contractors, including:
• name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, and religion;
• information on job application;
• professional development history;
• salary and payment information, including superannuation details;
• medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, and medical certificates);
• complaint records and investigation reports;
• leave details;
• photos and videos at School events;
• workplace surveillance information;
• work emails and private emails (when using work email address) and Internet browsing history; and

3. Other people who come into contact with the School, either in person or via the Schools website, data collected may include name, contact details and any other information as necessary.

Methods of Information Collection

Personal Information you Provide
The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information Provided by Other People
In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in Relation to Employee Records
Under the Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

College Use of Personal Information
The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents
In relation to personal information of Students and Parents, the primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling to students enrolled at the school, exercise its duty of care, and perform necessary associated administrative activities, which will enable students to take part in all the activities of the College. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the school throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of Students and Parents include:
• to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
• day-to-day administration of the School;
• looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
• seeking donations and marketing for the School; and
• to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a Student or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

Please note, we utilise staff and student names for email addresses within our internally hosted email system. This system is predominately for communication within Charlton Christian College, however staff email details are made available to third parties as necessary for staff to perform their employment functions. Student email addresses are not published by the school, however students may from time to time use their email address to contact third parties which could result in disclosure of their name and enrolment with the school to third parties. If you have any concerns about your name or your child’s name being used as an email address, please contact the College via the details provided below.

Marketing and Fundraising
The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising, for example, the Christian Education Foundation or Parents Association. Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Disclosure and Storage of Personal Information
The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual for educational, administrative and support purposes. This may include to:
• other schools and teachers at those schools;
• government departments (including for policy and funding purposes);
• medical practitioners;
• people providing educational, support and health services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches, tutors, volunteers, and counsellors;
• providers of specialist advisory services and assistance to the School, including in the area of Human Resources, child protection and students with additional needs;
• providers of learning and assessment tools;
• assessment and educational authorities, including the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA) and NAPLAN Test Administration Authorities (who will disclose it to the entity that manages the online platform for NAPLAN);
• agencies and organisations to whom we are required to disclose personal information for education, funding and research purposes;
• people providing administrative and financial services to the School;
• recipients of School publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
• students’ parents or guardians;
• anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to; and
• anyone to whom we are required or authorised to disclose the information to by law, including child protection laws.

Website
We will only collect personal information about you that will assist with your enquiry. This may include general information such as name, email address, contact details and student enrolment information. The ways we collect the information include verbal, electronically (vai the website and or social media) and in writing. These details are then transferred to our database which is stored on our secure network. Our website uses Secure Socket Layer or SSL encryption.

Use and disclosure
We will only use your personal information as allowed by law. This means we will use it for the purpose it was collected as disclosed to you at the time of collection, or as otherwise set out in this policy. If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will first seek our consent, unless we are not required by law. We generally only use or disclose your personal information to:

1. Help us improve our website and services
2. Send you information about our services, events or enrolments
3. Tell you about any new projects, developments, offers or events we think may interest you Please contact us if you like for your information to be updated or deleted from our database for marketing purposes.

Security and integrity
We cannot guarantee the security of information you may transmit to us. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate and complete and up to date. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it. We do not take responsibility for the security of information that is outside our control such as well it is sent by post, fax or over the internet.

Policy changes
To keep up with regulatory, technical and organisational changes, we may amend this policy from time to time. The updated policy will be available via our website. Please visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact
For further information, problems or complaints regarding our information handling practices, please contact us on (02) 4959 9111 or office@charlton.nsw.edu.au

Purpose
This Privacy Policy sets out how Charlton Christian College manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. In relation to health records, the School is also bound by the Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (Health Records Act). The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

 

Information Collection Process
The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about;

1. Students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School, including:

• name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, gender, language background, previous school and religion;
• parents’ education, occupation and language background;
• medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, absence notes, medical reports and names of doctors);
• results of assignments, tests and examinations;
• conduct and complaint records, or other behaviour notes, and school reports;
• information about referrals to government welfare agencies;
• counselling reports;
• health fund details and Medicare number;
• any court orders;
• volunteering information; and
• photos and videos at School events;

2. Job applicants, staff members, university practicum students, volunteers and contractors, including:
• name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, and religion;
• information on job application;
• professional development history;
• salary and payment information, including superannuation details;
• medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, and medical certificates);
• complaint records and investigation reports;
• leave details;
• photos and videos at School events;
• workplace surveillance information;
• work emails and private emails (when using work email address) and Internet browsing history; and

3. Other people who come into contact with the School, either in person or via the Schools website, data collected may include name, contact details and any other information as necessary.

Methods of Information Collection

Personal Information you Provide
The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information Provided by Other People
In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in Relation to Employee Records
Under the Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

College Use of Personal Information
The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents
In relation to personal information of Students and Parents, the primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling to students enrolled at the school, exercise its duty of care, and perform necessary associated administrative activities, which will enable students to take part in all the activities of the College. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the school throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of Students and Parents include:
• to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
• day-to-day administration of the School;
• looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
• seeking donations and marketing for the School; and
• to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a Student or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

Please note, we utilise staff and student names for email addresses within our internally hosted email system. This system is predominately for communication within Charlton Christian College, however staff email details are made available to third parties as necessary for staff to perform their employment functions. Student email addresses are not published by the school, however students may from time to time use their email address to contact third parties which could result in disclosure of their name and enrolment with the school to third parties. If you have any concerns about your name or your child’s name being used as an email address, please contact the College via the details provided below.

Marketing and Fundraising
The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising, for example, the Christian Education Foundation or Parents Association. Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Disclosure and Storage of Personal Information
The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual for educational, administrative and support purposes. This may include to:
• other schools and teachers at those schools;
• government departments (including for policy and funding purposes);
• medical practitioners;
• people providing educational, support and health services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches, tutors, volunteers, and counsellors;
• providers of specialist advisory services and assistance to the School, including in the area of Human Resources, child protection and students with additional needs;
• providers of learning and assessment tools;
• assessment and educational authorities, including the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA) and NAPLAN Test Administration Authorities (who will disclose it to the entity that manages the online platform for NAPLAN);
• agencies and organisations to whom we are required to disclose personal information for education, funding and research purposes;
• people providing administrative and financial services to the School;
• recipients of School publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
• students’ parents or guardians;
• anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to; and
• anyone to whom we are required or authorised to disclose the information to by law, including child protection laws.

Website
We will only collect personal information about you that will assist with your enquiry. This may include general information such as name, email address, contact details and student enrolment information. The ways we collect the information include verbal, electronically (vai the website and or social media) and in writing. These details are then transferred to our database which is stored on our secure network. Our website uses Secure Socket Layer or SSL encryption.

Use and disclosure
We will only use your personal information as allowed by law. This means we will use it for the purpose it was collected as disclosed to you at the time of collection, or as otherwise set out in this policy. If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will first seek our consent, unless we are not required by law. We generally only use or disclose your personal information to:

1. Help us improve our website and services
2. Send you information about our services, events or enrolments
3. Tell you about any new projects, developments, offers or events we think may interest you Please contact us if you like for your information to be updated or deleted from our database for marketing purposes.

Security and integrity
We cannot guarantee the security of information you may transmit to us. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate and complete and up to date. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it. We do not take responsibility for the security of information that is outside our control such as well it is sent by post, fax or over the internet.

Policy changes
To keep up with regulatory, technical and organisational changes, we may amend this policy from time to time. The updated policy will be available via our website. Please visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact
For further information, problems or complaints regarding our information handling practices, please contact us on (02) 4959 9111 or office@charlton.nsw.edu.au